logo

Inloggen Inloggen

E-mail adres (geen hotmail,live of outlook gebruiken ajb):

Wachtwoord (Vergeten):



Gratis aanmelden (studenten)
Aanmelden (bedrijven)


Openingstijden Openingstijden

Wij zijn bereikbaar van:
maandag tot en met vrijdag
van 09:00 tot 17:00

Het is: 11:04 (GMT+1)
(19-12-2018)

Contactinformatie Contactgegevens

Telefoon Telefoon: +31-23-7112451
Telefoon Mobiel: +31-65-1429965
Skype Skype: sterrenstages
E-mail E-mail: Contactformulier


Facebook E-mail Twitter LinkedIn Google+

News on Visa on Arrival Bali, Indonesia



Geplaatst op 03-03-2015.

Visa on Arrival for Bali, Indonesia

NEWS: 
Visa Exemption for Australia will not be implemented. Government officials confirmed the exemption only for Japan, Russia, China and South Korea. More...


The Fee for Visa on Arrival in Indonesia increased from 25 to 35US$ in 2014 

VOA:
A 30 days single entry visa is granted upon arrival to more than 60 nationalities incl. Australia, Germany, Switzerland, Japan, South Korea, France, Spain, Holland and many more (see list at bottom of this page). The cost is US$ 35. You can also pay in some other currencies (EUR or AUS$), you will get your change in IDR. There is usually no problem to obtain a visa on arrival (VoA). But your passport must be valid for at least another 6 months. On the plane you will receive an immigration card. Fill it in (see details below). You should have a return flight ticket (reservation printout), they rarely ever ask for it, but it could happen.

"Counting" the days properly:

The VoA is NOT VALID FOR ONE MONTH. Only 30 days. The day of arrival counts as day one. The day of departure also counts. Even if you leave 5 minutes after midnight, it will be counted as a full new day. If you overstay you will have to pay a penalty of 200.000Rp per day. Up to 3 days is usually no problem, you will simply pay the fee at the immigration counter. Quite a few travelers end up paying the additional fee (penalty) because they wrongly assume, that the visa is valid for a month or because they do not know, that the first day of arrival already counts.

Visa Regulations


If you have any other purpose than simply visiting as a tourist or if 
are a citizen of one of the other countries that are not eligible for a Visa on Arrival (see list below),  you need to apply for one of the following visas before arriving in Indonesia:

These visas will not be issued in Indonesia! Please contact the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready.

  - Single Entry Visa (Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa, Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa)
  - Multiple Entry Visa
  - Transit Visa
  - Temporary Stay Visa 




Need to stay longer than 30 days?

If you are already in Indonesia on a VoA and need to stay longer than the allowed 30 days you can get an additional stamp (VoA) without leaving the country and get an additional 30 days. This can be done only once. After this, you would have to leave Indonesia. Local visa agents here on Bali will help if you do not want to go on your own to the immigration office. There are many agents on Bali that offer this kind of service (cost ca. US$ 80).

Technically you can also decide to simply "overstay" and pay a "fine" when leaving (IDR 200.000 for every day that you overstayed). 

And/Or: 
Go to a visa agent and obtain a sponsor letter (ca. US$ 20) and leave the country to e.g. Singapore (flight ca. US$100). Another agent in Singapore with whom your local agent is in touch with will help you to get a 60days social visa (ca. US$ 150 incl. agent), which takes at least one day to process (same day express service might be possible for an extra charge.



Working in Bali, Indonesia?

Getting the permit for working in Indonesia or a KITAS is something very different; you would need to get hired by a company who sponsors you and has the right to hire a foreigner. If you intend to cheat the system and start working without a valid work permit (although for some this seems easy and straightforward) you might end up getting deported. This happens more often than one would think.



Need to pay a Visa Fee

Following foreign nationals do NOT NEED to pay for a Visa. In the immigration hall at the airport you will still have to cue and obtain a stamp, because the length of sty is restricted to 30 days. But you do not need to pay anything.

According to Directorate General of Immigration Indonesia: 
Citizens from following countries  are permitted to enter visa-free for short visits of up to 30 days, granted at any immigration checkpoint.

Brunei, Darussalam | Cambodia | Chile  | Ecuador  | Hong Kong SAR  | Laos | Macao SAR  | Malaysia  | Morocco  | Myanmar | Peru  | Philippines  | Singapore  | Thailand  | Vietnam 
(with Japan, China, South Korea, and Russia to follow soon)

All other foreign nationals are required to possess a visa. Visas are issued to those persons who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays. 

 

Following nationalities are eligible for a Visa on Arrival

According to imigrasi.go.id, ditjenpp.kemenkumham.go.id and BKPM.go.id passport holders from following countries can obtain a VoA.

  1. All EU countries except Croatia
  2. Algeria
  3. Australia
  4. Argentina Bahrain
  5. Brazil
  6. Canada
  7. China (soon no need to pay for visa)
  8. Egypt
  9. Fiji
  10. India
  11. Japan (soon no need to pay for visa)
  12. Kuwait
  13. Libya
  14. Liechtenstein
  15. Maldives
  16. Mexico
  17. Monaco
  18. New Zealand
  19. Norway
  20. Oman
  21. Panama
  22. Qatar
  23. Russia (soon no need to pay for visa)
  24. Saudi Arabia
  25. South Africa
  26. South Korea (soon no need to pay for visa)
  27. Suriname
  28. Switzerland
  29. Taiwan PRC
  30. Timor Leste
  31. Tunisia
  32. Turkey
  33. United Arab Emirates
  34. USA, United States of America
It is PLANNED that Indonesia will waive visa requirements for China, Japan, Russia and South Korea starting 1st quarter 2015. Australia is for the moment nit included in this plan anymore.

 

Arrival and Departure Card

In the airplane you will be given an immigration card to fill in (Arrival and Departure Card). You will need your passport details, flight details and address in Indonesia (Hotel Name and City is mostly enough). Make sure you sign the card at the bottom of the second page!

You will also be given a tax card. Just tick everywhere "no" unless you need to declare something of course (it is not allowed to bring in cash of more than US$ 10.000!). Officers will collect the card when you exit through customs.

Arrival and Departure Card Page 1

Arrival and Departure Card

Page 1

Please fill in one card for each person, also for each child of your family. 
Fill it in in English with black or blue ink and in capital letters. 

Immigration Card Page 2

Arrival and Departure Card

Page 2

Please do not forget to sign here!

Arrival and Departure  Card Page 3

Arrival and Departure Card

Page 3

This part you will need to keep in your passport till your departure and you will have to submit it when you leave the country.

There is a warning on the backside of this page that should be taken very seriously:

DEATH PENALTY FOR DRUG TRAFFICKERS UNDER INDONESIAN LAW.

There are quite a few foreigners enjoying Indonesian hospitality in a prison currently. No peace of cake!

Adverteren in samenwerking met

 

ISS INTERCLEAN

 

 

 

 



2009-2018 SterrenStages. Alle rechten gereserveerd. | Algemene voorwaarden | Privacy verklaring | Over ons | Sitemap Realisatie door: xynta